Accident Summary Nr: 123774.015 - Employee breaks ribs and punctures lung when struck by tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1461212.015 | 02/05/2020 | 2411 | 113310 | 317726918 - Mulberry Contract Cutting Llc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on February 4, 2020, an employee working as a laborer for a logging company was cutting a tree. The tree barber chaired and came back and struck the employee in the chest. The employee was hospitalized to treat broken ribs and a punctured lung.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1461212.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |