Accident Summary Nr: 123665.015 - Employee receives fingertip amputation during scaffold setup
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1460275.015 | 02/03/2020 | 236220 | Boldt Construction |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on January 27, 2020, an employee attempted to place cross bracing on a scaffold during setup when the scaffold ring fell over. The scaffold ring caught the employee's hand and resulted in the employee receiving an amputation to the left index fingertip. The employee was taken to the hospital for treatment but was not hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1460275.015 | 50 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior masonry Fatality Cause: |