Accident Summary Nr: 123579.015 - Employee foot is amputated in converging floor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1445233.015 | 01/29/2020 | 336340 | Asama Coldwater Manufacturing Inc |
Abstract: At 11:38 a.m. on October 24, 2019, an employee was approaching an iron melting furnace with a tilting and converging floor to add carbon trim material to the batch to balance it for tapping. The employee tripped and his foot went under a tilting and converging floor surrounding the furnace as a coworker actuated the tilt function to return the floor to the level position. The employee's foot was crushed and he was hospitalized and subsequently required amputation of his right foot.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1445233.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Furnace, kiln and oven operators |