Accident Summary Nr: 123548.015 - Two employees are killed when excavation collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1459187.015 | 01/28/2020 | 238110 | Rc Structures Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:40 p.m. on January 28, 2020, Employees #1 and #2, employed by a structural concrete construction company, were working at a residential job site. They were in a cesspool excavation and setting concrete cesspool rings. The excavation collapsed, and Employee #1 and Employee #2 were engulfed in sand and dirt. Both were killed by asphyxiation.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 40 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1459187.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Excavating and loading machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 1459187.015 | 47 | M | Fatality | Excavating and loading machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |