Accident Summary Nr: 123471.015 - Employee amputates fingertip in aluminum forming machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1457566.015 | 01/24/2020 | 331521 | Bailsco Blades & Casting, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on January 22, 2020, an employee was removing a part from a forming machine when his glove became caught between the ejector plate and air line. Two coworkers came to the employee's aid and helped him release his finger. The employee amputated his fingertip, requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1457566.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |