Accident Summary Nr: 123431.015 - Employee's finger is caught in pinch point of radiator cowli
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1422455.015 | 08/21/2019 | 811310 | Cummins Service And Sales |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on August 5, 2019, an employee was working to remove radiator shroud from a diesel generator. The employee and a coworker were preparing to service a large diesel generator in a tight location. The employee and the coworker discussed the procedures to be taken prior to removing the outer radiator cowling. This type of activity had been undertaken previously by both workers. The employee and the coworker were wearing the required PPE for the task at hand. Due to the tight location, a lifting device to assist was not used, there was no room in front or around of the generator. The employee and the coworker were in the process of lifting and removing the radiator cowling when the cowling fell. The employee put his finger within a pinch point and partially amputated his left index finger. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1422455.015 | 34 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Automobile mechanic apprentices |