Accident Summary Nr: 123401.015 - Employee fractures arm in rotating shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1458015.015 | 01/23/2020 | 332618 | Merchants Metals, Llc |
Abstract: At 7:25 a.m. on January 22, 2020, an employee was trying to adjust a solenoid on a machine that was not locked out. The employee accidentally pushed the control button while his arm was next to a shaft that rotated when the button was pushed. The employee's arm was wrapped around the shaft breaking his right arm in several places. The employee was hospitalized to treat multiple fractures to his arm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1458015.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury |