Accident Summary Nr: 123383.015 - Employee is stuck and killed by fork truck while performing
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1457839.015 | 01/23/2020 | 811310 | Absolute Forklift Repair Llc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on January 23, 2020, an employee was performing maintenance on a Hyster powered industrial fork truck. During this maintenance, the 4-ton hydraulic floor jack slipped out from underneath the raised fork truck. The employee was struck by the frame of the fork truck, suffered severe blunt force head trauma, and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1457839.015 | 66 | M | Fatality |