Accident Summary Nr: 123361.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught between metal and burn
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1457511.015 | 01/17/2020 | 332322 | Commercial Metal Forming |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on January 10, 2020, an employee was removing a metal piece from a plasma burner with a magnet connected to a crane. The piece got stuck and the employee tried to dislodge it with his hand. The employee caught his hand between the piece and the slats on the burner, causing him to amputate his finger and require medical treatment without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1457511.015 | 32 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |