Accident Summary Nr: 123340.015 - Employee fractures ribs in fall from defective scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1457325.015 | 01/21/2020 | 921190 | Smithsonian Institution |
Abstract: At 10:50 a.m. on January 15, 2020, an employee was standing on a scaffold work platform that had not been solidly planked. The employee stepped through an open space and fell nearly 12 feet to the wood floor below. The employee broke his ribs and required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1457325.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |