Accident Summary Nr: 123294.015 - Employee is electrocuted when gutter touches power line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1457008.015 | 01/17/2020 | 238170 | Toledo Seamless Gutters Construction Co |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on January 17, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a gutters company, was working at a multiemployer construction project, a two-story multifamily residential structure. He was working from a ladder and attempting to hoist a 53-foot section of aluminum gutter for installation. The gutter came into contact with a 13 kilovolt electrical power line. A surge of electrical power travelled through the gutter to Employee #1, who was electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 2 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1457008.015 | 29 | M | Fatality | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing metal siding Fatality Cause: |