Accident Summary Nr: 123289.015 - Employee sustains eye injury when struck by bolt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1421012.015 | 08/05/2019 | 221121 | Osmose Utilities Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on July 26, 2019, Employee #1 and his foreman were re-enforcing a transmission pole. Employee #1 was using a battery operated hammer-drill/impact-driver with a 3/8-inch thickness and a 12-inch long drill-bit. Employee #1 was also using a sledge hammer and a steel step bolt and plate. Employee #1 was in the process of installing a bolt and plate on the utility pole. As Employee #1 was drilling the pilot hole, the drill bit broke leaving a 4-inch long piece inside the pilot hole. Employee #1 walked over to where his foreman was, explained the broken drill bit, and asked for a replacement. The foreman, who was putting equipment back in the work truck approximately 20 feet away from the utility pole, told Employee #1 that he did not have any extra drill bits. Employee #1 walked back to the utility pole and proceeded to move to the next step of the pole-step installation, which was to hammer the bolt onto the pole by using a 4-pound sledgehammer. However, Employee #1 had not finished making the pilot hole and did not remove the broken 4-inch long piece of bit from within the hole. When Employee #1 hit the bolt with the sledgehammer, the bolt ricocheted. Employee #1 was not wearing safety glasses, and the bolt hit him in his left eye. Employee #1 sustained a serious injury to his left eye requiring surgery. Employee #1 was hospitalized for more than 24 hours.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1421012.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |