Accident Summary Nr: 123287.015 - Employee breaks ribs, skull when hit by baggage tug tractor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1432755.015 | 09/17/2019 | 481219 | Gat Airline Ground Support Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on August 6, 2019, an employee was working on a pre-arrival gate setup, when struck by a baggage tug tractor. The employee was hospitalized to treat a broken skull and ribs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1432755.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Baggage porters and bellhops |