Accident Summary Nr: 123245.015 - Employee fractures leg in fall chasing runaway forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1456587.015 | 01/15/2020 | 238220 | Comfort Systems Usa (Southwest), Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on January 10, 2020, an employee was attaching an extension to the forklift when the forklift began to roll backwards as it was on a slight incline on the warehouse driveway. The employee was running after the forklift when he tripped and fell onto the ground. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured femur.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1456587.015 | 65 | M | Hospitalized injury |