Accident Summary Nr: 123199.015 - Employee amputates leg when caught in chain conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1456146.015 | 01/16/2020 | 321113 | Kane Hardwood |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on January 15, 2020, an employee was working in the chipper location of a sawmill near a vibrating chain conveyor line. The employee caught his leg between the chain and the tail spool of the conveyor causing an amputation to his right leg and requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1456146.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |