Accident Summary Nr: 123187.015 - Employee sustains chemical and thermal burns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1456041.015 | 01/15/2020 | 322121 | Sappi North America |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on January 5, 2020, an employee was swapping pumps in the recausticizing and lime kiln area. An expansion joint failed and sprayed a caustic solution. The employee suffered chemical and thermal burns to eye and left side of body. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1456041.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury |