Accident Summary Nr: 123146.015 - Employee fractures legs when struck by pallet jack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1455626.015 | 01/14/2020 | 485119 | Txx Services Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on January 7, 2020, an employee was walking towards the office to drop off some orders when a coworker, operating an electric pallet jack struck him. The coworker was operating the jack with the load forward and could not see what was in front of him. The employee was hospitalized to treat fractured back and legs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1455626.015 | 43 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported |