Accident Summary Nr: 123114.015 - Employee amputates leg when struck by forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1455330.015 | 12/20/2019 | 336111 | Nissan North America, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on December 12, 2019, an employee was connecting a second hopper, behind the first hopper on his tugger machine. After connecting the hopper, the employee stumbled backwards and was struck by a passing forklift. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputation of the lower right leg approximately 6 inches below the knee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1455330.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury | Janitors and cleaners |