Accident Summary Nr: 123087.015 - Employee's finger is amputated by cable during brush removal
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1455111.015 | 01/03/2020 | 561730 | Arnold Bros |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on December 10, 2019, an employee was working as a laborer for a landscaping service. She and a coworker on a tractor were using the tractor to remove brush. She was on the ground, securing cut brush with a choker cable. The two were winching cut tree limbs up a hill with the tractor to be chipped and removed. Her coworker on the tractor thought that the employee told him to pull the brush pile out with the cable. The employee's right hand was next to the cable, and the index or middle finger on her right hand was caught between the cable and the winch. Her finger was amputated. California Fire Department was called to the scene. The employee was taken by ambulance to the hospital. She was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1455111.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |