Accident Summary Nr: 123085.015 - Employee sustains burns from chicken drippings
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1455083.015 | 01/08/2020 | 445110 | Sprouts Farmers Market |
Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on December 22, 2019, an employee was removing a tray of freshly baked chicken from an oven. The employee was burned by poultry drippings. On the day of the accident, the employee was asked to remove baked chicken from the oven. The employee stepped on a step stool to reach the sheet pan of chicken. As the employee stepped down from the step stool, she accidently tilted the sheet pan of chicken towards her causing the chicken drippings to spill. The chicken drippings spilled onto her chest and shoulder area. The employee was taken to Seton Medical hospital for her injuries. She was released within a few hours from Seton Medical center. On December 23, 2019, the employee was admitted to St. Francis Memorial for first and second degree burns to her torso.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1455083.015 | 20 | F | Hospitalized injury | Food counter, fountain and related occupations |