Accident Summary Nr: 123054.015 - Employee amputates hand in ironing machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1434972.015 | 10/08/2019 | 812310 | American Laundry Corp. |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on September 17, 2019, an employee was feeding sheets into an ironing machine when a pillow case got stuck in a sheet. The employee put her hand in the sheet to retrieve the pillow case when the ironing machine pulled her hand in. The machine guard failed and the employee's hand was pulled through the rollers. The employee was hospitalized to treat a degloving injury to her left hand that resulted in an amputation of the hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1434972.015 | 54 | F | Hospitalized injury | Launderers and ironers |