Accident Summary Nr: 123015.015 - Worker is killed when caught in PTO drive shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1454381.015 | 01/08/2020 | 424720 | All Seasons Fuel Oil, Llc. |
Abstract: On January 8, 2020, an employee was working for a fuel oil dealer. He was the firm's coowner. He was pumping fuel from a truck into a tank at a worksite. The fuel wasn't flowing, so the employee crawled under the truck to open valves. His clothes got caught in a PTO drive shaft. He sustained fatal injuries. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1454381.015 | 62 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, light |