Accident Summary Nr: 122887.015 - Employee amputates fingertip after reaching into running mac
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1453490.015 | 12/31/2019 | 238210 | Northwest Pipe Company |
Abstract: At 9:50 a.m. on December 5, 2019, was operating an OD blast machine. While the machine was running the employee reached his gloved hand into the running machine to pull out a plastic foam insert. The employee's glove was caught by a rolling pipe and conveyor, resulting in the amputation of his left index and middle fingertips. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1453490.015 | 28 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |