Accident Summary Nr: 122855.015 - Employee incurs burns while purging propane gas line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1441312.015 | 10/30/2019 | 424720 | Thompsongas Llc |
Abstract: At 12:50 p.m. on October 17, 2019, an employee working for propane supplier was working at a residence servicing a Rinnai EX22CP propane heater. The homeowner told the employee the would not light. After inspecting the stove he attempted to turn the stove on. The heater was displaying a code 11 on the display. The heater would go through the ignition cycle but would not light. The employee tried 4 or 5 times to turn the heater on and off allowing the heater to cycle through the ignition cycle, but it still would not light. He determined that the heater was not receiving gas. The employee did not shut off the power to the heater before going outside to work on the gas line in order to purge the line. The employee loosened the union connection on the line allowing trapped air to escape. He counted 12 seconds before closing the union. He went back inside and proceeded to ignite the propane heater. He tried four or five times turning the heater on and off. The heater would cycle through the ignition process but would still not light. He exited the residence and proceeded a second time to purge the line following the same procedure, but the heater would still not light. He went back outside and attempted the same procedure for a third time, but this time when he got to 8 seconds, he heard a loud noise. The homeowner had turned on the power to the heater. A fireball came out of the line and the flash fire engulfed the employee. The homeowner came running out apologizing as the employee closed the union and put out the flames on his clothing. The employee started picking up his tools when he began feeling the pain from the burns. He found the outside water faucet and turned on the water and placed his arms in the water, but he began to go into shock. A coworker (Branch Manager) for the employer was called to the site and determined he needed to go to the hospital. He was transferred to a medical center and admitted for 18 days due to burns to his face, arms, and hands.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1441312.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury |