Accident Summary Nr: 122841.015 - Employee gets finger caught in molding machine, resulting in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1453302.015 | 12/30/2019 | 333112 | Mtd Products, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on December 22, 2019, an employee was operating the mold injection machine. The employee's finger got caught between the jam and the plate. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1453302.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Operations & systems researchers and analysts |