Accident Summary Nr: 122782.015 - Employee's finger is degloved by loader locking pin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1453002.015 | 12/17/2019 | 238210 | Service Electric Company |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on December 10, 2019, an employee was attempting to attach a steel sling shackle to a coupler locking pin on a front end loader. In order to release the coupler locking pin, the loader was started and the pin automatically closed. The employee's left middle finger was degloved, and later surgically amputated to the first knuckle. The employee was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | Other | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1453002.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |