Accident Summary Nr: 122746.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated when load shifts on pallet
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1452827.015 | 12/13/2019 | 485999 | Chicago Transit Authority |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on December 10, 2019, an employee was working as a stock and inventory clerk for a large metropolitan transit authority. He was pulling inventory for an order that he needed to fill. He was helping a truck driver move a pallet and unload his truck. There were filters on the pallet that were quite heavy. The driver and the employee were moving the pallet into a better position for a forklift driver to gain access to the pallet and unload it. The pallet became stuck on an obstruction. As the two workers attempted to free the pallet, the material on the pallet shifted and caught the employee's finger. One of the employee's fingertips was amputated. He was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1452827.015 | 47 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Stock and inventory clerks |