Accident Summary Nr: 122652.015 - Employee using table saw suffers amputation of index finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1452186.015 | 12/19/2019 | 327123 | Sampco Of Georgia, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on December 10, 2019, an employee was working as a laborer for a manufacturer of structural clay products. He was ripping wood flooring on a sliding table saw. The flooring was to be used for a modeling sample. During the procedure, a piece of flooring became stuck. The employee had to clear the plank. He was feeding the board through the saw with his right hand, when his hand slipped. His fingers went under the blade guard and came into contact with the saw's blade. His right index and middle fingers were cut, and his right index finger was amputated. He was hospitalized. The narrative did not specify whether the amputation occurred at the time of the incident or later, surgically. The saw was guarded at the time of the incident, but his fingers slipped under the guard. The employee did not use the push stick that was provided. Work rules required its use.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1452186.015 | 62 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |