Accident Summary Nr: 122590.015 - Employee partially amputates two fingers while using radial
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1451824.015 | 12/18/2019 | 321214 | Cleary Building Corp. |
Abstract: At 6:45 a.m. on December 17, 2019, an employee working as a machine operator for a truss manufacturer was cutting 2-inch by 8-inch dimensional lumber using a Spida Machinery Model 9801 Radial Arm Saw. The employee was using his left hand to sweep wood debris from beneath the rotating saw blade which was parked in the most rearward position. The employee struck the blade with his left hand middle and index fingers. The saw was equipped with a guard that partially enclosed the blade while parked in the most rearward position. However, the guard was broken exposing most of the saw blade. While parked, the saw blade was positioned behind the backstop of the saw. During saw cuts, the lower portion of the blade was not guarded by any device such as one that would self-adjust to the material being cut and prevent inadvertent contact with the blade. The employee partially amputated both fingers and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1451824.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Sawing machine operators |