Accident Summary Nr: 122588.015 - Employee amputates finger in rivet machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1451815.015 | 12/17/2019 | 332431 | Independent Can Company |
Abstract: At 2:17 p.m. on December 13, 2019, an employee was putting handles on an aluminum can. The employee went to swipe a rivet out of the rivet machine, when the machine cycled, pinching his index finger. The employee amputated his index finger and was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1451815.015 | 53 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |