Accident Summary Nr: 122586.015 - Employee tending furnace incurs burns when struck by molten
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1434208.015 | 12/18/2019 | 331523 | Mag-Tec Casting Corporation |
Abstract: At 5:30 a.m. on September 23, 2019, an employee was working for a metal foundry inserting a steel sleeve (auger frame) into a die casting furnace of molten magnesium. The sleeve was cold and wet before it was inserted. As the employee inserted the sleeve, it caused a reaction with the hot magnesium which shot out of the furnace. The employee incurred second to fourth degree burns over areas on the left side of his body, requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1434208.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |