Accident Summary Nr: 122443.015 - Employee amputates fingers in molding machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1450726.015 | 12/12/2019 | 331511 | Pentair Flow Technologies, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on December 4, 2019, an employee was advancing the bottom plate on the mold machine. The employee, a 20-year old male, adjusted a sand mold exiting the hunter #2 molding machine. When the board pusher advanced, it trapped the employee's hand between the board pusher and the sand mold bottom plate. The employee was pushed a few feet down the line, and, when the board pusher pushed the sand mold onto the metal pouring conveyor, the employee's hand was crushed against the conveyor. The employee was taken to the hospital, where three fingers were subsequently amputated. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1450726.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |