Accident Summary Nr: 122438.015 - Employee using pressure washer fractures leg when struck by
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1450697.015 | 12/12/2019 | 213112 | Elite Testing, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on December 8, 2019, an employee working as a laborer was power washing pipes and valves for an oil and gas support service. The pipes had just been pressure tested in order to prepare them for painting. A coworker operating a powered industrial vehicle (PIV) was bringing in another pallet of pipes and valves to be tested when the PIV backed over the employee. The employee broke his right leg and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1450697.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |