Accident Summary Nr: 122421.015 - Employee incurs partial amputation of fingertip when machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1450561.015 | 12/12/2019 | 311991 | Nate'S Fine Foods, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:10 a.m. on December 5, 2019, a coworker reported to Employee #1 (line lead) that Repack #1 was having issues sealing the product. Employee #1 contacted a mechanic to come diagnose the issue. Repack #1 was having issues sealing. Repack #1 is a Repak RE15 (#1540052) deep drawing packaging machine. Employee #1 had his hand in the machine, while showing the mechanic the issue. The machine was powered on and the side panel was removed. The machine cycled, and Employee #1's finger was pinched by the "dog bone" internals. The machine was not locked/tagged out and no special tools were in use. Employee #1 (line lead) sustained a right middle fingertip partial amputation and was hospitalized. The worksite is a food production and packaging facility. The film on Repack #1 had just been changed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1450561.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |