Accident Summary Nr: 122419.015 - Employee amputates fingers in drill press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1450527.015 | 12/12/2019 | 335999 | Dean Technology, Inc. |
Abstract: at 4:00 p.m. on December 5, 2019, an employee was using the drill press to drill holes in a piece of plexiglass using gloves and got his fingers caught in the drill that was not equipped with a guard. The employee's right pinky and ring finger were amputated and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1450527.015 | 64 | M | Hospitalized injury | Engineers, n.e.c. |