Accident Summary Nr: 122354.015 - Farm worker passes out while harvesting grapes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1431718.015 | 09/16/2019 | 115115 | Green Ag, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:40 p.m. on September 12, 2019, an employee was working as a farm worker for a farm labor contractor and crew leader. He was not a migrant farm worker. He was working outdoors, harvesting table grapes. There were two accounts of what happened. One said that he was on his break and become ill. He was experiencing stomach pain and dizziness. N/A. There was no object or substance that directly harmed the employee. The other said that while the employee was working in a field, he began to feel dizzy and fainted. He was brought to a vehicle, where the fire crew met him. The fire crew conducted a primary assessment and took his vital signs. The employee had a history of diabetes, and his blood sugar was 505 mg/dL. The employee was transported by ambulance to a hospital for evaluation. He was not hospitalized. There was no object or substance that directly harmed the employee. No accident-related violation was cited for this incident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1431718.015 | 57 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |