Accident Summary Nr: 122320.015 - Employee incurs arm swelling from piglet vaccine infusion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1439172.015 | 10/16/2019 | 112210 | The Maschhoffs, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on October 4, 2019, an employee who worked on a pig farm was administering Exceede vaccinations to piglets. The employee infused herself with a full dose of the vaccine in her left arm. The employee had a serious reaction to the vaccine incluiding swelling and restricted blood flow. The possible reason for the severe reaction is that the employee had been previously exposed to this vaccine within the last 30 days. She was hospitalized and had to undergo surgery on her arm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1439172.015 | 27 | F | Hospitalized injury |