Accident Summary Nr: 122305.015 - Employee incurs burn while cutting on active gas pipe line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1414860.015 | 07/11/2019 | 562910 | Asbestos Instant Response, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on July 1, 2019, an employee was using a Sawzall power saw attempting to cut an active natural gas pipeline resulting in a spark and subsequent flash/explosion. The employee sustained burns to his face and neck and other body system injuries, requiring hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Demolition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1414860.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |