Accident Summary Nr: 122256.015 - Employee fractures spinal bones when struck by falling steel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1449201.015 | 10/24/2019 | 237990 | South State, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on October 22, 2019, an employee working for a civil engineering company was preparing to splice a hoisted steel pile to a pile that had already been installed. The suspended pile moved and fell a few feet striking the employee's back. The employee fractured five spinal processes and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1449201.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pile driving Fatality Cause: |