Accident Summary Nr: 122227.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while changing forging machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1447536.015 | 10/01/2019 | 332111 | Presite Corporation, Jefferson Div. |
Abstract: At 2:20 a.m. on September 21, 2019, an employee who worked as a machine operator for a metal forging company was performing a die removal and changeout on a forging press. The employee had loosened the bolting on the upper die to allow for movement within the press. When the employee was loosening the bolts on the bottom die the upper die fell and landed on the employee's hand. The employee had not used press blocks as needed. The employee amputated a fingertip and required medical treatment without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1447536.015 | 51 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |