Accident Summary Nr: 122218.015 - Two fingers on chop saw operator's left hand are amputated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1448856.015 | 12/03/2019 | 238190 | Florida Concrete Services, Llc |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on November 26, 2019, an employee was working for a contractor that made poured concrete foundations and structures. He was operating a chop saw. He was cutting 2 by 4 pieces of wood (38 mm by 89 mm pieces of wood) at a set workstation. The employee pushed a piece of wood toward the guarded saw with his hand. His hand was pulled into the saw blade. The index and middle fingers on his left hand were amputated, and ring and small fingers on the same hand were severely lacerated. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1448856.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury | Sawing machine operators |