Accident Summary Nr: 122204.015 - Employee fractures leg when struck by log
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1448786.015 | 09/04/2019 | 2421 | 321113 | 317725374 - Hull-Oakes Lumber Co |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on August 30, 2019, an employee was unloading a log truck and was removing the wrappers holding the logs when one log slid off of the top of the truck and struck him. Emergency services were called and the employee was transported by ambulance to the hospital, where he was admitted to treat a fractured right leg below the knee and a bruised hip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1448786.015 | 68 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |