Accident Summary Nr: 122080.015 - Employee is killed in fall after being caught between aerial
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1448102.015 | 11/29/2019 | 238120 | Steelco, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:40 p.m. on November 27, 2019, an employee was bolting/connecting steel joists from an aerial lift. The employee began to move backwards to the next location when he was caught between a steel joist and the aerial lift controls. A coworker lowered the aerial lift and the employee then fell forty feet as the lift descended and he was no longer pinned. The employee was killed by multiple blunt force trauma injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 40 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1448102.015 | 26 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: 40 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Moving Poi Fatality Cause: |