Accident Summary Nr: 122054.015 - Employee fractures pelvis in fall from orchard ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1417260.015 | 07/16/2019 | 115115 | Mas Contracting Inc |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on July 15, 2019, and employee was standing on the 6th or 7th rung of an orchard ladder while carrying an approximate 25 pound bag of nectarines. As the employee reached up to pick fruit from the tree, she lost her balance and fell off the side of the ladder. The employee fractured her left sacral bone and her left, superior/inferior pubic rami and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1417260.015 | 60 | F | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |