Accident Summary Nr: 122030.015 - Employee's finger tip is amputated in paint pump
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1447738.015 | 11/26/2019 | 333611 | Arcosa Wind Towers, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on November 21, 2019, an employee working as in maintenance for a wind tower manufacture was visually checking the level of fluid in a paint pump cup. When observing the fluid level, the employee rested his hand on the pump placing his finger in an area where a guard had been removed. When the pump cycled, it amputated the employee's fingertip. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1447738.015 | 55 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |