Accident Summary Nr: 121983.015 - Employee amputates four fingers when engaging in horseplay o
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1447397.015 | 11/14/2019 | 326199 | Zehrco-Giancola Composites Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on November 6, 2019, an employee working as a laborer for a plastics manufacturer was engaging in horseplay on a fork truck. The employee was doing doughnuts with the powered industrial vehicle (PIV) and inadvertently struck his hand against a fiberglass mold crushing his right hand. The employee amputated four fingers on his hand, requiring medical treatment without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1447397.015 | 25 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |