Accident Summary Nr: 121971.015 - Employee strains back while lifting stack of chairs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1447205.015 | 11/25/2019 | 621511 | Laboratory Corporation Of America Holdings |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on November 5, 2019, an employee working as a Laborer for a medical laboratoryh was moving chairs. The employee lifted a stack of chairs when he felt a pain in his back. The employee had injured his lower back due to overexertion and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1447205.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |