Accident Summary Nr: 121964.015 - Employee amputates two fingers while cleaning energized grin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1447158.015 | 11/25/2019 | 332216 | Microtech Knives, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on November 22, 2019, an employee working as a machine operator for a hand tool manufacturer was cleaning the magnet table of an Okamoto Model ACC-16-32DXV Grind-X Surface Grinder. The employee passed her left hand under the rotating grinding wheel. She amputated her middle finger to the first knuckle and her index finger to the second knuckle. She was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1447158.015 | 53 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |