Accident Summary Nr: 121939.015 - Employee suffers finger amputation while using handheld rive
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1440696.015 | 10/16/2019 | 336212 | Utility Trailer Manufacturing Company |
Abstract: At 4:15 p.m. on October 11, 2019, an employee was attaching a roof liner to a tractor trailer using a pneumatic compression riveter. The riveter tip needed to be replaced so the employee attempted to replace it. While the employee was replacing the tip, the riveter slipped and he attempted to catch it accidentally causing it to activate while his finger was between the squeezers since the pneumatic hose had not been disconnected. The employee suffered a finger amputation and was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1440696.015 | 41 | F | Non Hospitalized injury |