Accident Summary Nr: 121905.015 - Employee is killed in fall from cell tower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1446625.015 | 11/16/2019 | 237130 | Pegasus Tower Co. |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on November 16, 2019, Employee #1 was working on a communication tower, during a construction project. Employee #1 worked on attaching sections, four and five of the tower, located approximately 80 to 90 feet above ground. While Employee #1 bolted the sections together, on one of the three legs of the tower, he accidentally fell, a distance of 80-90 feet, from the tower to the ground. Employee #1 then sustained numerous fatal injuries and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | 300 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1446625.015 | 43 | M | Fatality | Telecomm: Equipment Install/Repair, Not Line Installer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: |